Property Prices Thuringia 2026
Price per m² (median)
€2,004/ m²
- Range €1,214 – €3,218
- Typical price: €137,750 (for 69 m²)
From active listings
In Thuringia, apartments are currently offered at a median €2,004 per m²; the middle half of listings lies between €1,214 and €3,218. A typical flat of 69 m² costs €137,750. Newly let flats ask €6.80 per m² in cold rent, for a gross rental yield of 4.1% or a price-to-rent multiple of 24.6.
As of November 3, 2026
- Cold rent per m²
- €6.80
- Gross rental yield
- 4.1%
- Price-to-rent multiple
- 24.6
- Listings
- 508
- 222 new in 30 days
- Days on market (median)
- 14
- Listings with a price cut
- 5%
How Thuringia compares
Flats are off the market after a median 14 days; supply is tight.
What does buying a typical flat in Thuringia cost?
Example for a flat at the median price of €137,750, using the standard assumptions of our analysis.
| Purchase price | €137,750 |
|---|---|
| Property transfer tax Thuringia (5.0%) | €6,888 |
| Notary (1.0%) | €1,378 |
| Land registry (0.5%) | €689 |
| Broker (3.57%) | €4,918 |
| Total closing costs | €13,871 |
| Equity (20 % plus closing costs) | €41,421 |
| Loan | €110,200 |
| Monthly payment (3.5% interest, 30 years) | €495 |
| Cold rent at 69 m² | €472 |
| Surplus before running costs | -€23 |
Example with standard assumptions, not investment advice. Hausgeld, maintenance, vacancy and taxes are not included.
Prices by number of rooms
| Name | Price per m² | Typical price |
|---|---|---|
| 1 room | €2,747 | €120,000 |
| 2 rooms | €2,008 | €112,800 |
| 3 rooms | €1,904 | €146,310 |
| 4 rooms or more | €2,028 | €280,000 |
Cities in Thuringia
| Name | Price per m² | Listings | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erfurt | €2,721 | 5.1% | 116 |
| Jena | €4,425 | 3.8% | 75 |
| Gera | €1,015 | 7.4% | 41 |
| Weimar | €3,528 | 4.2% | 24 |
| Gotha | €1,280 | 6.4% | 16 |
| Altenburg | €1,080 | 7.1% | 13 |
| Saalburg-Ebersdorf | €0 | – | 12 |
| Ilmenau | €2,000 | – | 11 |
| Mühlhausen/Thüringen | €1,109 | 7.1% | 10 |
| Rudolstadt | €1,629 | – | 8 |
| Meiningen | €1,682 | 4.9% | 8 |
| Suhl | €1,468 | 5.6% | 6 |
| Eisenach | €1,757 | 4.9% | 6 |
| Apolda | €2,242 | 4.8% | 6 |
| Arnstadt | €1,804 | 6.0% | 5 |
| Bad Lobenstein | €946 | – | 5 |
| Meuselwitz | €737 | – | 5 |
| Andisleben | €1,195 | – | 5 |
| Sonneberg | €1,340 | 6.7% | 5 |
Medians of asking prices and asking rents of publicly listed apartments, recomputed daily. Asking prices are not sale prices and not a valuation under § 194 BauGB; actual sale prices can differ.
Looking at a flat in Thuringia?
Work through price, financing, costs and taxes to see what is left at the end.
Frequently Asked Questions
The answers come from current listings of apartments for sale in Thuringia, as of November 3, 2026.
Terms and method
The glossary explains the terms; the methodology shows how the figures are built.
What does an apartment in Thuringia cost?
A median €2,004 per m²; a typical flat of 69 m² is offered for €137,750. The middle half of listings lies between €1,214 and €3,218 per m².
What is the rental yield in Thuringia?
The gross rental yield is 4.1% and the price-to-rent multiple 24.6: a flat costs as much as 24.6 years of cold rent. After costs and financing less remains; an analysis works that out for a specific flat.
Where do the figures come from?
From aggregated asking prices and rents of publicly listed apartments in Thuringia, recomputed daily. No individual listing is shown.
How high are the closing costs in Thuringia?
A typical flat at the median price of €137,750 comes with about €13,871 in closing costs: €6,888 property transfer tax (5.0% in Thuringia), plus notary, land registry and possibly a broker. With a 20 % down payment, a buyer needs about €41,421 of equity.