Rental yield ranking for North Rhine-Westphalia
The cities in North Rhine-Westphalia with the highest gross rental yields and the cheapest and most expensive prices per m².
Wesel leads at 6.2%, followed by Düren (5.6%) and Mönchengladbach (5.4%).
Asking-price data as of November 4, 2026
Highest gross rental yield
25 cities with at least 30 apartments for sale
- 01Wesel€2,042/m²· Multiple 16.1· 49 listings6.2%
- 02Düren€2,132/m²· Multiple 17.8· 59 listings5.6%
- 03Mönchengladbach€2,240/m²· Multiple 18.5· 303 listings5.4%
- 04Erftstadt€2,695/m²· Multiple 18.7· 44 listings5.3%
- 05Sankt Augustin€3,033/m²· Multiple 19.4· 70 listings5.1%
- 06Kerpen€2,580/m²· Multiple 19.5· 81 listings5.1%
- 07Brühl€3,284/m²· Multiple 19.8· 33 listings5.1%
- 08Detmold€1,937/m²· Multiple 19.8· 60 listings5.0%
- 09Euskirchen€2,646/m²· Multiple 19.8· 57 listings5.0%
- 10Herne€1,858/m²· Multiple 20.0· 85 listings5.0%
- 11Burscheid€3,259/m²· Multiple 20.0· 30 listings5.0%
- 12Duisburg€2,031/m²· Multiple 20.3· 447 listings4.9%
- 13Herdecke€2,461/m²· Multiple 20.3· 30 listings4.9%
- 14Krefeld€2,415/m²· Multiple 20.4· 263 listings4.9%
- 15Mettmann€2,794/m²· Multiple 20.4· 34 listings4.9%
- 16Erkrath€2,850/m²· Multiple 20.5· 64 listings4.9%
- 17Bochum€2,464/m²· Multiple 20.6· 270 listings4.9%
- 18Iserlohn€1,831/m²· Multiple 20.6· 55 listings4.8%
- 19Lünen€2,140/m²· Multiple 20.9· 37 listings4.8%
- 20Lüdenscheid€1,742/m²· Multiple 21.2· 53 listings4.7%
- 21Bocholt€2,794/m²· Multiple 21.2· 35 listings4.7%
- 22Hattingen€2,363/m²· Multiple 21.3· 63 listings4.7%
- 23Gladbeck€2,032/m²· Multiple 21.4· 42 listings4.7%
- 24Viersen€2,526/m²· Multiple 21.4· 72 listings4.7%
- 25Oberhausen€2,192/m²· Multiple 21.5· 175 listings4.7%
Cheapest price per m²
- 01LüdenscheidGross yield 4.7%€1,742/m²
- 02IserlohnGross yield 4.8%€1,831/m²
- 03HerneGross yield 5.0%€1,858/m²
- 04Lage€1,867/m²
- 05HagenGross yield 4.6%€1,911/m²
- 06GelsenkirchenGross yield 4.4%€1,923/m²
- 07DetmoldGross yield 5.0%€1,937/m²
- 08DuisburgGross yield 4.9%€2,031/m²
- 09GladbeckGross yield 4.7%€2,032/m²
- 10WeselGross yield 6.2%€2,042/m²
Most expensive price per m²
- 01NiederkasselGross yield 2.7%€5,398/m²
- 02MünsterGross yield 3.2%€5,320/m²
- 03KölnGross yield 3.8%€5,284/m²
- 04WesselingGross yield 3.0%€5,243/m²
- 05DüsseldorfGross yield 3.9%€5,170/m²
- 06KempenGross yield 2.4%€5,150/m²
- 07Langenfeld (Rheinland)Gross yield 2.8%€5,150/m²
- 08RösrathGross yield 3.5%€5,109/m²
- 09PulheimGross yield 3.8%€4,679/m²
- 10BergheimGross yield 2.8%€4,535/m²
How to read the figures
- Gross rental yield
- The median asking cold rent times 12, divided by the median asking price of a city's apartments for sale. Closing costs, service charges, vacancy and taxes are not deducted.
- Price-to-rent multiple
- How many years of cold rent the price equals, the inverse of the gross rental yield.
- Listings
- The number of apartments for sale behind the medians. Cities with fewer than 30 listings are left out, because single listings would move their figures too much.
Gross rental yield = median asking cold rent × 12 ÷ median asking price. Asking prices are not transaction prices and running costs are not deducted, so the yield you can achieve is usually lower. Only cities with at least 30 apartments for sale are listed.
Work out the yield of a specific flat
With price, rent, financing and tax: cash flow and net yield for your property.
Frequently asked questions
Where are rental yields highest in North Rhine-Westphalia?
In current asking-price data, Wesel (6.2%), Düren (5.6%), Mönchengladbach (5.4%) lead. High gross yields arise where purchase prices are low relative to rents. In such cities, check vacancy, population trends and the condition of the building with particular care.
What is gross rental yield?
A year's cold rent divided by the purchase price, before purchase costs and running costs. It is useful for comparing markets; a purchase decision rests on net yield and cash flow.
What does the price-to-rent ratio (Kaufpreisfaktor) say?
How many years of cold rent the price equals, the inverse of the gross yield. The lower the multiple, the less you pay for each euro of annual rent.
How current are the figures?
The figures are recalculated daily from active online listings for apartments for sale. This page shows data as of November 4, 2026.