Property Prices Obermenzing 2026

Price per m² (median)

€9,436/ m²

  • Range €7,287 – €12,032
  • Typical price: €798,200 (for 81 m²)

From active listings

In Obermenzing, apartments are currently offered at a median €9,436 per m²; the middle half of listings lies between €7,287 and €12,032. A typical flat of 81 m² costs €798,200. Newly let flats ask €24.05 per m² in cold rent, for a gross rental yield of 3.1% or a price-to-rent multiple of 32.7.

As of November 5, 2026

Cold rent per m²
€24.05
Gross rental yield
3.1%
Price-to-rent multiple
32.7
Listings
162
62 new in 30 days

How Obermenzing compares

At €9,436 per m², Obermenzing ranks 36 of 67 districts in München, counted from the cheapest. That is 3% more than the München median (€9,140).

What does buying a typical flat in Obermenzing cost?

Example for a flat at the median price of €798,200, using the standard assumptions of our analysis.

Purchase price€798,200
Property transfer tax Bavaria (3.5%)€27,937
Notary (1.0%)€7,982
Land registry (0.5%)€3,991
Broker (3.57%)€28,496
Total closing costs€68,406
Equity (20 % plus closing costs)€228,046
Loan€638,560
Monthly payment (3.5% interest, 30 years)€2,867
Cold rent at 81 m²€1,941
Surplus before running costs-€927

Example with standard assumptions, not investment advice. Hausgeld, maintenance, vacancy and taxes are not included.

Medians of asking prices and asking rents of publicly listed apartments, recomputed daily. Asking prices are not sale prices and not a valuation under § 194 BauGB; actual sale prices can differ.

Looking at a flat in Obermenzing?

Work through price, financing, costs and taxes to see what is left at the end.

Frequently Asked Questions

The answers come from current listings of apartments for sale in Obermenzing, as of November 5, 2026.

Terms and method

The glossary explains the terms; the methodology shows how the figures are built.

GlossaryMethodology

What does an apartment in Obermenzing cost?

A median €9,436 per m²; a typical flat of 81 m² is offered for €798,200. The middle half of listings lies between €7,287 and €12,032 per m².

What is the rental yield in Obermenzing?

The gross rental yield is 3.1% and the price-to-rent multiple 32.7: a flat costs as much as 32.7 years of cold rent. After costs and financing less remains; an analysis works that out for a specific flat.

Where do the figures come from?

From aggregated asking prices and rents of publicly listed apartments in Obermenzing, recomputed daily. No individual listing is shown.

How high are the closing costs in Obermenzing?

A typical flat at the median price of €798,200 comes with about €68,406 in closing costs: €27,937 property transfer tax (3.5% in Bavaria), plus notary, land registry and possibly a broker. With a 20 % down payment, a buyer needs about €228,046 of equity.

Some cookies are needed for InvestBud to work.

Others we only set with your consent, to understand usage in more detail and to measure our ads.

Without your consent, no analytics or marketing services load.

You can change your choice at any time via “Cookie settings” at the bottom of the page. Privacy policy