Property Prices Untermenzing 2026

Price per m² (median)

€8,664/ m²

  • Range €7,637 – €9,849
  • Typical price: €736,200 (for 88 m²)

From active listings

In Untermenzing, apartments are currently offered at a median €8,664 per m²; the middle half of listings lies between €7,637 and €9,849. A typical flat of 88 m² costs €736,200. Newly let flats ask €22.83 per m² in cold rent, for a gross rental yield of 3.2% or a price-to-rent multiple of 31.6.

As of November 2, 2026

Cold rent per m²
€22.83
Gross rental yield
3.2%
Price-to-rent multiple
31.6
Listings
63
27 new in 30 days

How Untermenzing compares

At €8,664 per m², Untermenzing ranks 28 of 67 districts in München, counted from the cheapest. That is 5% less than the München median (€9,167).

What does buying a typical flat in Untermenzing cost?

Example for a flat at the median price of €736,200, using the standard assumptions of our analysis.

Purchase price€736,200
Property transfer tax Bavaria (3.5%)€25,767
Notary (1.0%)€7,362
Land registry (0.5%)€3,681
Broker (3.57%)€26,282
Total closing costs€63,092
Equity (20 % plus closing costs)€210,332
Loan€588,960
Monthly payment (3.5% interest, 30 years)€2,645
Cold rent at 88 m²€2,006
Surplus before running costs-€639

Example with standard assumptions, not investment advice. Hausgeld, maintenance, vacancy and taxes are not included.

Medians of asking prices and asking rents of publicly listed apartments, recomputed daily. Asking prices are not sale prices and not a valuation under § 194 BauGB; actual sale prices can differ.

Looking at a flat in Untermenzing?

Work through price, financing, costs and taxes to see what is left at the end.

Frequently Asked Questions

The answers come from current listings of apartments for sale in Untermenzing, as of November 2, 2026.

Terms and method

The glossary explains the terms; the methodology shows how the figures are built.

GlossaryMethodology

What does an apartment in Untermenzing cost?

A median €8,664 per m²; a typical flat of 88 m² is offered for €736,200. The middle half of listings lies between €7,637 and €9,849 per m².

What is the rental yield in Untermenzing?

The gross rental yield is 3.2% and the price-to-rent multiple 31.6: a flat costs as much as 31.6 years of cold rent. After costs and financing less remains; an analysis works that out for a specific flat.

Where do the figures come from?

From aggregated asking prices and rents of publicly listed apartments in Untermenzing, recomputed daily. No individual listing is shown.

How high are the closing costs in Untermenzing?

A typical flat at the median price of €736,200 comes with about €63,092 in closing costs: €25,767 property transfer tax (3.5% in Bavaria), plus notary, land registry and possibly a broker. With a 20 % down payment, a buyer needs about €210,332 of equity.

Some cookies are needed for InvestBud to work.

Others we only set with your consent, to understand usage in more detail and to measure our ads.

Without your consent, no analytics or marketing services load.

You can change your choice at any time via “Cookie settings” at the bottom of the page. Privacy policy